Accident Summary Nr: 107340.015 - Employee incurs multiple injures while attempting to trouble
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1329960.015 | 07/16/2018 | 238320 | Proclaim Painting Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 7, 2018, an employee attempted to troubleshoot a malfunction with a blasting pot. The employee removed his blasting helmet and opened the electrical section of the blasting pot, but did not lock out / tag out the power sources to do so. While inspecting the electrical connections, the employee accidentally touched two wires together and activated the blasting nozzle. The nozzle of the still pressurized blasting pot, was pointed towards the employee's face when it discharged the blasting media. The employee was hospitalized for injuries to his eyes from foreign bodies and contusions, abrasions to his face.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 23 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1329960.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |