Accident Summary Nr: 107335.015 - Employee trips and falls against machine and sustains intern

Accident Summary Nr: 107335.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1329734.01507/13/2018311615West Liberty Foods

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on April 24, 2018, an employee was walking along a line in slice cell Number 17 and tripped on a coworker. The employee fell towards the Webber Slicer. The employee fell against the guards on the slicer which caused the employee's stomach to bleed internally. The employee notified the supervisor and continued to work. At the employee's second break, the employee went to an emergency room. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Machine Guarding, Stomach, Struck Against, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1329734.015 36 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction