Accident Summary Nr: 107334.015 - Employee incurs mulitple injuries when struck by falling uti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324977.015 | 06/26/2018 | 237130 | Consumers Energy Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on June 20, 2018, an employee was observing a coworker auguring a hole for a utility pole replacement. During this work, the old utility pole broke off near the top and fell down onto the employee, striking his back. The employee was injured and hospitalized with a concussion, fractured vertebrae, and a cracked rib.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1324977.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |