Accident Summary Nr: 107333.015 - Employee is crushed between vehicle cab and access ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 107333.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1329904.01507/12/2018212312Marsack Sand & Gravel Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 12, 2018, an employee was operating a front end loader. The employee exited the vehicle's cab through the tractor's cab access ladder and became wedged between the cab of the front end loader and the ladder leading into the cab. As a result, the employee suffered asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Crushed, Front End Loader, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1329904.015 71 M Fatality