Accident Summary Nr: 107328.015 - Employee is injured while adjusting a packaging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314263.015 | 05/08/2018 | 311911 | Mr. Martin, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 18, 2018, Employee #1 was making adjustments to a Polpak sunflower seed packaging machine. Employee #2 was standing 7 to 8 feet away from the machine and was holding a remote on/off switch in their left hand that is connected to the machine by a cable. Employee #1 was speaking on their cell phone and was cradling the phone between their right shoulder and ear and gave a hand motion to Employee #2. Employee #2 misinterpreted the gesture as a signal to turn on the machine. Employee #1's hand was caught in machine at the pinch point where the packaging film is sealed together and sustained a de-gloving injury when they pulled their hand out of the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314263.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |