Accident Summary Nr: 107326.015 - Employee pushes arm through safety guard on pasta machine an

Accident Summary Nr: 107326.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1329819.01507/12/2018311823Jsp Enterprises Ltd.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 10, 2018, an employee was operating a pasta manufacturing extrusion press. The employee inserted his arm through the safety gate and into one of the bins where the pasta flour was being mixed. The employee lacerated his biceps when he was struck by the steel paddles and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Food Preparation, Guard, Laceration, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1329819.015 30 M Hospitalized injury