Accident Summary Nr: 107325.015 - Employee is killed in fall through floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1329723.015 | 07/13/2018 | 237310 | James Construction Group |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 12, 2018, an employee was removing a plywood covering that was guarding a hole. During removal, the employee inadvertently fell through the hole and suffered multiple fractures. The employee was killed in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 25 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1329723.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |