Accident Summary Nr: 107308.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1329735.015 | 07/05/2018 | 238140 | Gagner Restorations, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 3, 2018, an employee was stripping paint from a building while working from a scaffold. The employee attempted to climb down the scaffold and fell 14 feet to the concrete ground. The employee fractured his ankle in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1329735.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |