Accident Summary Nr: 107306.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall off of ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1329702.015 | 07/11/2018 | 238160 | Assurance Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 2, 2018, an employee had completed a hail damage roof inspection on th e second floor roof of a two story building. As the employee started down the ladder, held by a coworker at the base, slipped out from under the employee and he fell five feet to the first story roof. The employee's leg was tangled in the ladder during the fall, and he received a fracture to his leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1329702.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |