Accident Summary Nr: 107302.015 - Employee dies after being struck by auger blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1329663.015 | 07/11/2018 | 111199 | Thiele Dairy |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on July 9, 2018, Employee #1 was attempting to empty the remaining corn from the inside of a grain bin while the sweep auger was running.The rotating blade of the sweep auger made contact with the employee's left leg, resulting in severe lacerations. The employee exited the grain bin and was later found dead in his truck. Employee #1 died from blood loss, as a result of the severe lacerations sustained from contact with the sweep auger blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1329663.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |