Accident Summary Nr: 107301.015 - Employee catches hand in press and amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 107301.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 07/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1329661.01507/11/2018322222Mondi Akrosil, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 1, 2018, an employee was cleaning condensation from a print roller when he caught three fingers in the rollers. The employee amputated his right hand's index finger and crushed the middle as well as the ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Press, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1329661.015 31 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified