Accident Summary Nr: 107298.015 - Employee is killed when run over by loader

Accident Summary Nr: 107298.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1329650.01507/11/2018327991Quarry Cut, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 11, 2018, Employee #1 was walking towards the loader operator. The employee attempted to jump onto the side of the loader while it was moving. The employee lost his grip, fell, and was run over by the rear tire of the loader. Employee #1 sustained multiple trauma to his entire body and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Loader, Riding on Equipment, Run Over, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1329650.015 39 M Fatality Management related occupations, n.e.c.