Accident Summary Nr: 107296.015 - Employee is injured by falling accordion punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 107296.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1329615.01507/13/2018238390Brevard Soffit & Siding Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 20, 2018, an employee was pulling a wheeled accordion punch press towards himself in an attempt to move it. While pulling, the punch press became unbalanced and fell on top of the employee. The employee was crushed between the equipment and the floor and received a fracture to his back.

Keywords: Back, Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Material Handling, Punch Press, Unstable Load, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1329615.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.