Accident Summary Nr: 107294.015 - Employee's foot is injured while operating pallet jack

Accident Summary Nr: 107294.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1329599.01507/12/2018424410Us Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on June 29, 2018, an employee was operating a pallet jack. As the employee made a wide turn, his foot became caught between the jack and a stationary object. Several toes were crushed, resulting in their amputation. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Foot, Jack, Pallet, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1329599.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction