Accident Summary Nr: 107294.015 - Employee's foot is injured while operating pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1329599.015 | 07/12/2018 | 424410 | Us Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on June 29, 2018, an employee was operating a pallet jack. As the employee made a wide turn, his foot became caught between the jack and a stationary object. Several toes were crushed, resulting in their amputation. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1329599.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |