Accident Summary Nr: 107290.015 - Employee is injured by falling unsecured load of AstroTurf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323142.015 | 06/15/2018 | 532299 | Standard Party Rentals |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 9, 2018, an employee was operating a forklift with an unsecured load of AstroTurf. The AstroTurf fell onto another employee, resulting in bruising of the spinal cord, which left the employee without an feeling below the chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323142.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades |