Accident Summary Nr: 107288.015 - Employee is struck by truck and injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1329534.015 | 07/11/2018 | 237310 | Hawkeye Paving Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 9, 2018, an Employee was using a handheld concrete saw (Stihl) to remove debris from expansion joints and cut new expansion joints on a new section of concrete roadway. The employee generated a lot of dust, during this operation, that impaired a vehicle operator's ability to see and as a result struck the employee as they passed by. The employee received multiple contusion and abrasion injuries to his back and both elbows.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1329534.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |