Accident Summary Nr: 107283.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1329526.015 | 07/12/2018 | 238140 | Arle Enterprises Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 12, 2018, an employee was cleaning debris beneath a scaffolding system (roof bench system) that was being dismantled from the rooftop of a building. As a coworker worked to remove the scaffold, a junior beam fell and hit an employee. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 12 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1329526.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Chipper Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |