Accident Summary Nr: 107281.015 - Employee contacts overhead power line and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1328183.015 | 07/09/2018 | 484220 | Rodan Transport (U.S.A.) Ltd. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee was working for a specialized local freight trucking firm. He and some coworkers were moving a drilling rig. The employee was following in a trail car when, at one point, he exited the trail car to climb on top of a shaker house, which was part of the load, to move a communication line. The communication line was hanging too low across the highway for the load to pass under. After he moved the line, the employee came into contact with an overhead power line and received an electric shock. He suffered burns over 75 percent of his body and died the next day as a result.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1328183.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |