Accident Summary Nr: 107278.015 - Employee suffers heat illness during outdoor work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328979.015 | 07/12/2018 | 237110 | D.E.R. Development Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 10, 2018, an employee was working in two foot deep outdoor trenches to install PVC pipe on a hot, sunny day. The employee was new and not trained to identify heat illness symptoms and not acclimatized to the weather. The employee started to feel sick in the heat was hospitalized for more than one day due to heat illness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1328979.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |