Accident Summary Nr: 107274.015 - Employee is caught by flames from propane tank and is hospit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1318015.015 | 05/22/2018 | 424720 | Ferrell Propane Gas Company Of Missouri |
Abstract: On May 22, 2018, an employee was filling 33 gallon propane tanks to be utilized on powered industrial vehicles. The hose connection bursted outwards and fire was shooting out from one of the tanks. The employee was caught by the flames and suffered second and third degree burns to his arms and first degree burns to his face and legs. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1318015.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Diver |