Accident Summary Nr: 107266.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicle while directing traffic

Accident Summary Nr: 107266.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 07/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328961.01507/09/2018237310Gulisek Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 9, 2018, an employee was directing traffic, as a flagman, on a highway road repair worksite. While directing traffic, the employee was struck by a motor vehicle and received two fractured ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Flagman, Fracture, Highway, Highway work zone, Motor Vehicle, Repair, Rib, Road, Struck By, Traffic Control
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1328961.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Flagman Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: