Accident Summary Nr: 107265.015 - Employee is struck and injured by flying water line cap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1318266.015 | 05/24/2018 | 1521 | 236115 | 317720735 - Shamrock Northwest Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on May 22, 2018, an employee was removing dirt from around the cap of an eight inch C900 water line. While manually shoving the dirt from the cap, the cap blew off and struck the employee's knee. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment of an unspecified knee injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1318266.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |