Accident Summary Nr: 107265.015 - Employee is struck and injured by flying water line cap

Accident Summary Nr: 107265.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 05/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1318266.01505/24/20181521236115317720735 - Shamrock Northwest Construction Llc

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on May 22, 2018, an employee was removing dirt from around the cap of an eight inch C900 water line. While manually shoving the dirt from the cap, the cap blew off and struck the employee's knee. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment of an unspecified knee injury.

Keywords: Knee, Struck By, Water Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1318266.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: