Accident Summary Nr: 107237.015 - Employee is injured when pinned between equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1299712.015 | 03/07/2018 | 493120 | King Fresh Produce Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 29, 2018, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker who was operating bin dump equipment. As Employee #1 retrieved a piece of jammed fruit from the bin dump equipment, the machine cycled and pinned him between the moving bin and the frame of the bin de-stacker lift. Employee #1 sustained a pulmonary contusion and was unconscious for approximately two minutes. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1299712.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |