Accident: 107236.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Fractures Leg
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1297579.015 | 02/26/2018 | Northcal Cleaning Services |
At 9:00 a.m. on February 23, 2018, Employee #1, the owner of a cleaning services company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new homes devel opment. He was cleaning a house in preparation for the house to be shown to pot ential buyers. Employee #1 was working from an 18-foot extension ladder and cle aning a second story window when he lost balance and fell, a fall height of 12 f eet, and struck the concrete surface. Emergency services were called, and Emplo yee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fract ured leg.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1297579.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |