Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 107236.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Fractures Leg

Accident: 107236.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/23/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1297579.01502/26/2018Northcal Cleaning Services

At 9:00 a.m. on February 23, 2018, Employee #1, the owner of a cleaning services company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new homes devel opment. He was cleaning a house in preparation for the house to be shown to pot ential buyers. Employee #1 was working from an 18-foot extension ladder and cle aning a second story window when he lost balance and fell, a fall height of 12 f eet, and struck the concrete surface. Emergency services were called, and Emplo yee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fract ured leg.

Keywords: cleaning, extension ladder, fall, fall protection, fracture, leg, lost balance, residential construction, window washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1297579.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners