Accident Summary Nr: 107235.015 - Employee trips and falls and injures back

Accident Summary Nr: 107235.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315936.01505/11/2018238190Alamillo Rebar Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel construction company, was working at the construction site for a new commercial building. He was working at elevation and moving a beam when he tripped over a chamfer bundle and fell, a fall height of 4 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a lumbar (lower back) fracture and a bulging vertebral disk.

Keywords: Back, Beam, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Material Handling, Spine, Tripped, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1315936.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 96 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: