Accident Summary Nr: 107230.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and incurs abdomen contusions caus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1326263.015 | 06/28/2018 | 238210 | Windsor Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on June 28, 2018, an employee was operating a scissors lift (Sky Jack Model SJM 3219) to install lighting fixtures. The employee was operating the scissors lift down a seven degree slope on a concrete ramp covered in water and dirt. The slippery conditions caused the scissors lift to slide off of the concrete ramp and rollover onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized for crushing injuries that included a fractured pelvis and large contusions to his abdomen.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1326263.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |