Accident Summary Nr: 107228.015 - Employee catches finger in main gear while trying to stop hi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1329064.015 | 06/25/2018 | 332999 | Benco Technology Llc |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on March 23, 2018, an employee was walking back and forth to take parts in and out of tumbler machine outside. The employee slipped on some compacted snow and tried to catch himself as he fell, catching his finger in the tumbler's main drive gear and crushed his fingertip. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1329064.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |