Accident Summary Nr: 107216.015 - Employee fractures rib and scapula in fall due to bridge col
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328975.015 | 07/11/2018 | 237120 | Latex Construction Company |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 9, 2018, an employee was operating a side boom tractor (Cat PL87) for pipeline installation work over a bridge. As the employee crossed, the bridge collapsed, causing the tractor to slide off the bridge and fall to the stream below. The employee was ejected from the tractor and sustained fractures to his scapula and ribs from the fall. He was hospitalized due to his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1328975.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |