Accident Summary Nr: 107214.015 - Lineman is killed while performing utility repairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327372.015 | 07/02/2018 | 221122 | 97689 - Lake Country Power |
Abstract: On June 29, 2018, two linemen were responding to a power outage in a rural area where the distribution lines were single phase, AC lines with a voltage of 14.4 kV. After completing initial repairs on the neutral and phase lines at the end of a tap line located on the south side of the road, Linemen #1 observed that an insulator from the top of one of the poles, located between the road and the repair they just completed, had broken off. With the phase line hanging over the neutral line on the west side of the pole, Linemen #1 and #2 walked down the line to the pole where the insulator and phase line were hanging 8.3 feet above the ground. They staged their equipment near the pole and were getting ready to ground the line at the pole, when Lineman #2 noticed another area of the phase line that appeared to be damaged. He told Lineman #1 to wait while he walked a little further south down the line to look closer at the phase line, which appeared to have copper strands that were broken. Lineman #1 remained at the staging area near the pole where he was putting on climbers and getting ready to climb the pole. As Lineman #2 was inspecting the phase line, he heard a groan from Lineman #1. He turned around and observed Lineman #1 lying on the ground in the area he had left him. Lineman #2 performed CPR and used an AED to revive Lineman #1; however, was unsuccessful. Emergency Medical Services (EMS) soon arrived and determined Lineman #1 to be dead. The incident investigation reported that electrocution was not suspected as the cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1327372.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |