Accident Summary Nr: 107210.015 - Employee cleans agriculture machine blade and amputates fing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328895.015 | 07/11/2018 | 111219 | Wiers Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 3, 2018, an employee was packing 40 lb bags of radish while working on the Radish Grader Line located in the Packing House. The employee attempted to clean the detailer and has his right hand's small finger pulled into the knife, partially amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1328895.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |