Accident Summary Nr: 107207.015 - Employee crushes finger while driving skid steer and amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328887.015 | 07/11/2018 | 561320 | People Ready Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 12, 2018, an employee was operating a walk behind skid steer to pick up ash and waste product from underneath a large stationary hopper and conveyor. The employee was picking up some debris while underneath the conveyor when the skid steer hung up and jumped. The employee's right index finger was crushed between the steer's handle and the support beam of the conveyor, amputating its tip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1328887.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |