Accident Summary Nr: 107198.015 - Employee is killed when road paver falls off trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 107198.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328861.01507/03/2018237310American Asphalt Company

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 3, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that paved streets and highways. He was loading an asphalt paver onto a trailer for transport. As he was positioning the asphalt paver on the truck, the paver fell off of the trailer. It landed on the employee. He was crushed and killed by the asphalt paver.

Keywords: Construction, Crushed, Falling Object, Highway, Road Paving, Struck By, Trailer, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1328861.015 59 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy