Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 107193.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall Down Elevator Shaf
Accident Summary Nr: 107193.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/05/2018
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
1328841.015 | 07/10/2018 | | 236116 | Nova Engineering And Environmental Llc |
Abstract:
At 4:15 p.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee, working as a Quality Control Inspecto r, was on the second story of a new residential building still under constructio n with a coworker reviewing a County inspector's findings. While walking through the building discussing the findings, the coworker tried to warn the employee o f an unguarded elevator shaft that the employee was standing too close to. The e mployee fell through the opening and landed at the bottom of the shaft in three feet of water. The employee received a dislocated shoulder, elbow fracture and a head laceration.
Keywords:
dislocated, elbow, elevator shaft, fall, fall protection, floor opening, fracture, head, inspecting, laceration, shoulder, unguarded fl opening
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
|
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
1 |
1328841.015 |
60 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |