Accident Summary Nr: 107192.015 - Employee is killed in fire when vehicle crashes into establi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328840.015 | 07/11/2018 | 447110 | Home Station Auto, Llc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee was working at an establishment that was a combination gas station and convenience store. While she was inside the store, a vehicle crashed into the store and blocked the main entrance. The car then caught on fire, trapping the employee inside. As a result, the employee suffered burns, asphyxiation, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1328840.015 | 52 | F | Fatality | Cashiers |