Accident Summary Nr: 107190.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation while using hydraulic cy
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1328752.015 | 07/10/2018 | 327332 | Forterra Pipe & Precast |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 23, 2018, an employee had just tightened a screw that vibrated loose on a portable hydraulic cylinder head press. The employee reached the controls and retracted the hydraulic cylinder head press while holding onto it with the other hand. When the cylinder head press fully retracted, the employee's fingertip was pinched between the cylinder body and a baseplate that was attached to the bottom of the cylinder's piston rod, resulting in a partial amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1328752.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |