Accident Summary Nr: 107188.015 - Employee is shocked while working on transformer

Accident Summary Nr: 107188.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1303968.01505/29/2018221112Consumers Energy Company

Abstract: At 5:55 p.m. on March 13, 2018, an employee was performing electrical work. The employee was changing a live front transformer to a dead transformer, when he contacted an energized electrical conductor. The employee received an electrical shock and hospitalization was required.

Keywords: Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Transformer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1303968.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers