Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 107183.015 - Employee Trips And Falls And Suffers Fracture

Accident: 107183.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/06/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1328732.01507/09/2018Desert Community College District

At 2:00 p.m. on June 6, 2018, Employee #1 was at the office in the front desk ar ea/counter/reception area of the Child Development Center. The employee was sitt ing at her desk, assisting parents as they came to pick up their children. As sh e left her desk to make copies of some forms that were needed, her right leg bec ame entangled in the computer mouse cord. The employee lost her balance, tripped and fell, landing on her left side. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby med ical center where she was hospitalized for seven days for an unspecified fractur e that required surgery.

Keywords: cord set, entangled, fall, fracture, lost balance, tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1328732.015 61 F Hospitalized injury Secretaries