Accident Summary Nr: 107182.015 - Employee falls through shutter board on hot asphalt trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324617.015 | 06/18/2018 | 324121 | H.E. Hunewill Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on Jun 1, 2018, an employee was operating the controls for loading hot asphalt from batch plants to trailers. The employee overloaded a trailer and it spilled some asphalt when the trailer pulled away. The employee was shoveling some hot asphalt from the trailer when the shutter board failed and he fell through, putting his hands out to break his fall. The employee was hospitalized with first and second degree burns to his hands and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324617.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |