Accident Summary Nr: 107181.015 - Worker helping unload truck sustains injuries in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 107181.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328718.01507/10/2018336214Hlt Limited

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of travel trailers and campers. He was helping a coworker, who was working as the operator of an overhead crane, unload bundles of steel off a semitrailer. The employee was using a pry bar to separate bundles of steel that had shifted during transport. He fell from elevation to a concrete floor. He sustained multiple injuries to his head, arms, pelvis and internal body systems. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Fracture, Head, Manual Mat Handling, Pelvis, Pry Bar, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1328718.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction