Accident Summary Nr: 107181.015 - Worker helping unload truck sustains injuries in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328718.015 | 07/10/2018 | 336214 | Hlt Limited |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of travel trailers and campers. He was helping a coworker, who was working as the operator of an overhead crane, unload bundles of steel off a semitrailer. The employee was using a pry bar to separate bundles of steel that had shifted during transport. He fell from elevation to a concrete floor. He sustained multiple injuries to his head, arms, pelvis and internal body systems. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1328718.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |