Accident Summary Nr: 107178.015 - Employee incurs laceration to hand and fracture to pinky whe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1328388.015 | 06/20/2018 | 237310 | Maine Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 14, 2018, an employee and coworker were working on installing a replacement sign post for a sign. The coworker was operating a chainsaw (Husqvarna model 450X) to remove eighteen extra inches of the 4 foot by 6 foot post while the employee held the sign post with his feet. The employee reached in to push the cut portion of the sign post away from the hole while the coworker was still cutting with the chainsaw. The employee's hand made contact with the chainsaw and the employee received a laceration to his left hand and a fracture to his left pinky finger.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1328388.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |