Accident Summary Nr: 107178.015 - Employee incurs laceration to hand and fracture to pinky whe

Accident Summary Nr: 107178.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 06/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328388.01506/20/2018237310Maine Department Of Transportation

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 14, 2018, an employee and coworker were working on installing a replacement sign post for a sign. The coworker was operating a chainsaw (Husqvarna model 450X) to remove eighteen extra inches of the 4 foot by 6 foot post while the employee held the sign post with his feet. The employee reached in to push the cut portion of the sign post away from the hole while the coworker was still cutting with the chainsaw. The employee's hand made contact with the chainsaw and the employee received a laceration to his left hand and a fracture to his left pinky finger.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Laceration
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1328388.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: