Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 107175.015 - Employee Trips And Fractures Hip

Accident Summary Nr: 107175.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328110.01507/10/2018446110Walgreen Co.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 29, 2018, an employee was turning at the corner of an aisle and caught her pants on a shelf. The employee tripped over a tote bag while fre eing herself and fell to the floor, fracturing her hip. The employee was hospita lized.

Keywords: fall, fracture, hip, tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1328110.015 62 F Hospitalized injury Sales workers, other commodities