Accident Summary Nr: 107168.015 - Employee burns hands and face when splashed by hot tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328523.015 | 07/02/2018 | 238160 | Roof Master |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 28, 2018, an employee was working with two coworkers on the roof of an apartment complex to refurbish the flat roofs with new tar (TruLo Asphalt) and paper. One coworker was laying the paper down, another coworker was using a fiberglass mop to spread hot tar to seal and permeate on top of the new paper. The employee ferried buckets of hot tar from a pump and pipe system, that brought the tar from ground level to the roof, to where the coworker was spreading the tar. During one of these trips, the employee slipped while carrying two uncovered five gallon buckets of hot tar (400 degrees Fahrenheit.) The employee dropped both buckets as he tried to catch his balance and the tar splashed up onto his hands and face. The employee was not wearing appropriate protective gloves and received second degree burns to both hands. The employee was hospitalized and received skin grafts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1328523.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |