Accident Summary Nr: 107167.015 - Employee catches finger between bar and belt, amputates fing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328521.015 | 07/10/2018 | 321113 | Hardwood Lumber |
Abstract: On July 3, 2018, an employee was clearing materials on a conveyor deck and caught the end of his left ring finger between the belt and the bar. The employee amputated the end of his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1328521.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |