Accident Summary Nr: 107166.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and suffers multiple fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1302465.015 | 03/19/2018 | 444110 | Lowe'S Home Centers Llc Store #1540 |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 20, 2018, an employee was spotting for a coworker who was moving a pallet of mulch with a forklift. The employee signaled the coworker to stop. However, the coworker continued to drive forward and struck the employee with the pallet. The employee fractured multiple bones to include both clavicles, pelvis, and several ribs. The employee also suffered a broken nose and a damaged spleen. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1302465.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |