Accident Summary Nr: 107160.015 - Two employees are injured when they receive electrical burns

Accident Summary Nr: 107160.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328478.01507/09/2018238220Abm Building Services, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on July 3, 2018, two employees were disconnecting a fuse from an electrical panel. The employees did not deenergize the panel prior to work, so when they pulled the fuse an arc flash occurred. Both employees were hospitalized for burns received to their arms and faces.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Electric Arc, Electrical panel, Electrician, Energized, Face, Fuse, Lockout/Tagout
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1328478.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause:
2 1328478.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: