Accident Summary Nr: 107159.015 - Employee falls off roof and is injuried

Accident Summary Nr: 107159.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292850.01502/06/2018423330Christian Building Materials, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 1, 2018, two employees were working on the top of a building unloading roofing material from a conveyor and stacking them on the ridge of the roof. Two anchors were installed on the roof and both employees were wearing harnesses with non-retractable five foot lanyards. The building was built on a slope, so the front of the house had two stories which were approximately 20 feet in height at the eave. The rear height was approximately 30 feet at the eaves. One employee had placed their last bundle, untied their harness, and proceeded across the roof to descend from the roof. The employee slipped in route and fell approximately 30 feet to the ground bellow. The fall resulted in a cervical spine fracture, lacerated spleen, head and, neck, and the employee was admitted to a hospital for 2 days.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Neck, Roof Hook, Roofer, Spine, Spleen
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1292850.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: