Accident Summary Nr: 107156.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and fractures spine

Accident Summary Nr: 107156.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1286017.01501/05/2018238160L & M Roof Removal, Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roof removal company, was on the roof of a commercial building and hauling roofing materials. He fell through an opening, a fall height of 25 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured lower back.

Keywords: Construction, Demolition, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Fracture, Material Handling, Roof, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1286017.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: