Accident Summary Nr: 107155.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 107155.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328460.01507/09/2018561740Stanley Steemer

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 6, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning carpet and upholstery in a residential home with six rooms, stairs, and a hallway. They started in a second floor bedroom on the east side of the house. At around 3:00 p.m., Employee #1 was halfway finished with the room when he told his coworker that he didn't feel well. His heart was beating rapidly, and he admitted that he had not taken his medication. The coworker told Employee #1 to sit down and he would finish the room, so the employee headed downstairs. When the coworker had completed the task around 3:30 p.m., he went downstairs to check on Employee #1. He saw the employee lying face down on the floor, with signs of bleeding. The coworker asked the homeowner to call for emergency services. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital, where he died, due to cardiac arrest associated with cardiac arrhythmia.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Carpet, Cleaning, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1328460.015 62 M Fatality Laborers, except construction