Accident Summary Nr: 107152.015 - Employee's chest is struck by the bucket of backhoe, later d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328433.015 | 07/12/2018 | 221310 | K & N Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 2, 2018, Employee #1 climbed up on top of a spoil pile then slid down unexpectedly in to the 36-inch deep excavation. Employee #2 was operating a CASE 580 Super M Backhoe to remove the soil. The bucket struck Employee #1 in the chest, where he later died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1328433.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters |