Accident Summary Nr: 107152.015 - Employee's chest is struck by the bucket of backhoe, later d

Accident Summary Nr: 107152.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 06/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328433.01507/12/2018221310K & N Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 2, 2018, Employee #1 climbed up on top of a spoil pile then slid down unexpectedly in to the 36-inch deep excavation. Employee #2 was operating a CASE 580 Super M Backhoe to remove the soil. The bucket struck Employee #1 in the chest, where he later died of his injuries.

Keywords: Backhoe Bucket, Chest, Excavation, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1328433.015 27 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters