Accident Summary Nr: 107149.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 107149.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328405.01507/09/2018238350Renewal By Andersen Of Alaska

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee was climbing a ladder when one of the ladder's feet slipped on a drip cloth. The employee fell and his leg was caught between a rung and his body. The employee received a leg fracture from the fall and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1328405.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: